Next Rally

Baja Poland

    dayhoursminsec0
  • 0
  • 0
  • 0

A Cross-Country Rally is a sporting event which the itinerary covers the territory of one or several countries. There are three types of Cross-Country event : Cross-Country Rally, Cross-Country Marathon Rally (Marathon) and Cross-Country Baja (Baja).

A Cross-Country Rally is an event with a total distance between 1200 and 3000km. The total distance for the selective sections must be at least 1200km. The event must tast no more than 8 days (including scrutineering and Super special stage).

Events are open to vehicles of a maximum gross weight of up to 3500kg for Groups T1, T2, and T3, and greater than 3500kg for Group T4, in due possession of a registration certificate. The vehicles shall be split up into the following categories:

Group T1 : Prototypes Cross-Country Vehicles
The organiser must provide for a two-wheel drive category within Group T1.

Group T2 : Series Production Cross-Country Vehicles
Vehicles homologated in the Cross-country Group.

Group T3 : Improved Cross-Country Vehicles - Lightweight.
Group T4 : Series Cross-Country Trucks (at teh organisers' discretion except for Bajas).
There are two cylinder classes: Class 1 for trucks fitted with an engine with a nominal cylinder capacity of 10 000 cm3.or over. Class 2 for trucks fitted with an engine with a nomial cylinder capacity of less than 10 000cm3. There will be a separate classification for T4 trucks.

The FIA organises the FIA World Cup for Cross-Country Rallies which includes the following awards:

World Cups for Drivers, for Co-Drivers and for Teams.
FIA cups for T2 Drivers and for T2 Teams.
FIA cups for T4 Drivers and T4 Teams.

Nissan Patrol Y62
Engine5552 cm3 400 ps, 560 Nm
Bodyshell4x4 drivetrain
SuspensionReiger dampers double per corner
Fuel300l special fuel tank
Weight2745 kg.
Wheels17” Rims
Dimensions"Length
Width1995 mm
Height1940 mm
Wheelbase3075 mm"

Baja Russia - Northern Forest24.02. - 26.02.2017Abdulla / Delaunay4thNissan Patrol Y61
Baja Dubai09.03. - 11.03.2017Abdulla / Delaunay2ndNissan Patrol Y61
Abu Dhabi Desert Challenge01.04. - 07.04.2017Abdulla / Delaunay5thNissan Patrol Y61
Qatar Cross Country17.04 - 22.04.2017Abdulla / DelaunayDNFNissan Patrol Y61
Rally Kazakhstan20.05. - 27.05.2017Abdulla / Delaunay2ndNissan Patrol Y61
14° Italian Baja15.06. - 18.06.2017---
Baja España Aragón21.07. - 23.07.2017Abdulla / Al-Kuwari1stNissan Patrol Y61
Hungarian Baja10.08. - 13.08.2017Abdulla / Al-Kuwari1stNissan Patrol Y61
Baja Poland3108. - 203.09.2017
Rallye du Maroc04.10. - 10.10.2017
31ª Baja Portalegre26.10. - 28.10.2017

PosDriverRUSAREAREQATKAZITAESPHUNPOLMARPRTTotal
1Yasir Seaidan251550505025018233
2Adel Husssein Abdulla12182003602525136
3Mansour Al Helei0253036000091
4Ahmed Al Shegawi010360000046
5Ahmed Almalki1512000015042
6Mohammed Al Harqan00030000030
7Marat Abykayev18800000026
8Emil Khneisser00240000024

TOP